Privacy Policy

UP' MAGAZINE believes that it is essential for its editorial, commercial and reputational purposes to make responsible use of the personal information collected on its website. The adoption of our Privacy Policy reflects our commitment to privacy.

 The data collected by UP' MAGAZINE is recorded and stored in accordance with the provisions of the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978 in its version in force on the date hereof, as well as with the provisions of the French Data Protection General Regulations (RGPD). Access to certain content in UP' MAGAZINE requires the user to provide us with personal data. UP' MAGAZINE may invite the user to contact us or to provide us with information about him/her. UP' MAGAZINE uses the data you share with us to personalise your online experience and to provide you with the content that best suits your needs. 

Cookies

The user is informed that during his visits to our site up-magazine.info, a cookie may be implanted in his computer. A cookie does not identify the user. A cookie is a small text file stored on your terminal (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.), when you consult an online service using your browser software. It allows its transmitter to identify the terminal in which it is stored, during the period of validity or registration of the cookie. The cookies used on UP' MAGAZINE allow :

  • optimize the presentation of our site to your terminal's display preferences (language used, display resolution, operating system used, etc.) ;
  • to store information relating to a form you have filled in on our site (registration, authentication or access to your account) or to products, services or information you have chosen on our site (subscription, current order, etc.);
  • to access reserved and personal areas of our site, such as your account, using identifiers or data that you may have previously entrusted to us;
  • improve security measures, using third-party analysis tools;
  • to establish statistics and volumes of frequentation and use of our site, in order to improve the use, the routes and the functionalities proposed.

 UP' MAGAZINE uses the following third party cookies:

Operating Cookies : they allow the management of subscriptions and access authorisations to the paying parts of the site, via the use of the MemberMouse platform integrated into UP' Magazine, and the secure payment platform Stripe.

Audience cookies: they enable us to measure the audience of our site, via the use of the Google Analytics tool, that of our newsletter via the ActiveCampaign platform and of our self-promotion campaigns via the integrated Adning platform. These cookies enable us to obtain anonymous traffic statistics for the UP' Magazine site in order to optimise its ergonomics, navigation and content.

Social cookies : These cookies allow you to interact from the UP 'Magazine site with the social modules and to share the contents of the UP' site with other people or to inform them of your consultation or opinion on it, when you click on the "Share", "Like" modules of Facebook and Twitter, for example. These cookies are mainly managed through the use of the AddThis tool (NB: The share buttons, visible on the article pages, are not transmitted by social networks but are natively included on the site.).

In addition, combined with navigation data from the UP' Magazine site, social cookies (Twitter, Facebook, Pixel Facebook, Instagram, Linkedin) enable UP' to create and distribute certain personalised information relating to its publications and offers.

Notification Cookies : to manage notifications and information alerts, via PushCrew, MemberMouse, ActiveCampaign and Zapier tools.

 

Your choices regarding cookies

You have various means of managing cookies. Any settings you may make will be likely to modify your browsing on our site and on the Internet in general and your conditions of access to certain services on our site that require the use of cookies. 

You can at any time express and modify your wishes regarding cookies, by the means described below. 

The cookie agreement

The storage of a cookie in a terminal is essentially subject to the will of the terminal user, which the latter can express and modify at any time and free of charge through the choices offered by his navigation software.

If you have accepted in your browser software the recording of cookies in your terminal, the cookies embedded in the pages and content that you have consulted may be temporarily stored in a dedicated space on your terminal, where they will be readable only by their transmitter. 

The refusal of cookies

If you refuse to accept cookies on your device, or if you delete the cookies stored on your device, you will no longer be able to benefit from a certain number of functionalities that are nevertheless necessary to navigate in certain areas of our site. This would be the case if you were trying to access your account or subscription, which requires you to identify yourself. This would also be the case if we or our service providers were unable to recognise, for technical compatibility purposes, the type of browser used by your device, its language and display settings or the country from which your device appears to be connected to the Internet.

Where applicable, we decline all responsibility for the consequences related to the degraded functioning of our services resulting from the impossibility for us to record or consult the cookies necessary for their functioning and that you would have refused or deleted. 

The choices offered by your navigation software

You can configure your browser software so that cookies are stored on your device or, conversely, so that they are rejected, either systematically or according to their originator.

You can also configure your browser software to offer you the option of accepting or rejecting cookies from time to time before a cookie is likely to be stored on your device.

Each browser has different settings for managing cookies and your choices, which are described in your browser's help menu, which will tell you how to change your cookie preferences. Depending on your browser, see the link below to configure your browser to refuse cookies: to Internet Explorer™ for Safari™ for Chrome™ for Firefox™ for Opera™ If you are using a browser other than those listed above, we invite you to consult the help menu of your browser.

We also invite you to consult the "Your traces" section of the CNIL website (Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés). 

Sharing of data

The personal information you provide will only be kept for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or to comply with legal obligations. We do not share personal information with third parties except as necessary to carry out our work, to respond to a request from you or to comply with legal requirements or legal process. We never sell your personal information. 

Data security

UP' MAGAZINE implements appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data stored by us against manipulation, partial or total loss and against unauthorised access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments. 

Data storage duration

The data of registered users (e.g. subscribers) is stored for the duration of the existing contract with UP' MAGAZINE. After termination of the contract, the data is deleted or made irretrievably anonymous within three months.

Data relating to the user's financial transactions with UP' Magazine (for example, payment of the subscription) are never stored on UP' Magazine's servers but are transmitted in encrypted form to the Stripe secure payment platform. 

The data of website visitors (e.g. statistics) is rendered irretrievably anonymous after three months. Data that is subject to retention obligations under tax or commercial law (invoices, business letters, etc.) is stored for the corresponding legal retention period. The legal retention period is currently 10 years for tax purposes and 6 years for commercial purposes. 

User rights

People whose data is stored at UP' MAGAZINE have the following rights: 

Right to information on stored personal data

Upon request, UP' MAGAZINE will provide information on data processing and its purpose at appropriate intervals. 

Right to rectify inaccurate data

If the data is incorrect, UP' MAGAZINE will correct it upon request and after verification, only if the user is not able to make the change in his subscriber account himself. 

Right to object to unlawful processing of data

In case of doubt, it is possible to object to the processing of the data. This applies in particular if UP' MAGAZINE has no legitimate interest in the processing or if the data is used for direct advertising purposes. 

Entitlement to limitation of conversion

If an objection has been lodged or if the accuracy of the data is verified, a data processing restriction may be requested for the duration of the examination. If data have been processed unlawfully or are no longer required, the data subject may request the restriction of the data instead of their deletion. 

Right of withdrawal

The data shall be erased if they are no longer necessary and if there is no legal basis for the processing, in particular where there is no consent of the individual or no legitimate interest in the processing. 

Right to data transferability

UP' MAGAZINE makes the data available on request in a machine-readable format or, if possible, passes it on to another person in charge.

Right of appeal to a supervisory authority.

In the event of any difficulty in connection with the management of his personal data, the person concerned has the right to lodge a complaint with the CNIL or with any competent supervisory authority. 

To assert these rights, a message must be sent to UP' MAGAZINE via our mail form.

In order to prevent unauthorised persons from taking advantage of it, UP' MAGAZINE may require the person invoking a right to prove his identity. 

Updated: February 21, 2020

JOIN

THE CIRCLE OF THOSE WHO WANT TO UNDERSTAND OUR TIME OF TRANSITION, LOOK AT THE WORLD WITH OPEN EYES AND ACT

You have received 3 free articles to discover UP'.

Enjoy unlimited access to our content!

From $1.99 per week only.
0 Shares
Share
Tweet
Share
WhatsApp
Email
Print